Privacy Policy | Environmental Monitoring and Compliance, Inc.
Advanced Environmental Monitoring and Inspection Technologies
6353
page-template-default,page,page-id-6353,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-17.2,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 2017

At EMAC, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We respect your privacy, and safeguard your personal information according to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We always obtain consent for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information except when inappropriate. We only use personal information for purposes for which it was collected, except with consent of individual. We only keep your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill this purpose.

 

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, is designed to help you better understand how we use and protect your personal information. Please check back regularly to see any changes that may have been made.

What Information We Collect

We will only collect interested parties and customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity
  • To identify customer preferences
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To send out requested information
  • To help us better serve our web visitors
  • To analyze our website’s performance
  • To provide customer service

Access to Our Information

Anyone can inquire about the personal information that we have collected, as well as request to correct an error.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing to Environmental Monitoring and Compliance, Inc. and provide sufficient detail to verify your identity. Upon this request, the individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

If you feel that Environmental Monitoring and Compliance, Inc. is not complying with our Privacy Policy, you can file a complaint. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can request the provincial or federal privacy officials to investigate the complaint.